Rent vs buy a Klang Valley condo: property is not a sure-win fired bullet
One condo unit at RM500,000, 1,000 sq ft unit. Projeced future values using average historical price growth. Realistic repairs/mainting cost. A “Buy vs Rent” race. The same starting cash on both sides. One choice. No emotions, just numbers. Which one will you pick?
The kopitiam version of this argument never changes. Rent is throwing money away vs Buying builds equity.
Run the same RM500,000, 1,000 sq ft, partially furnished Klang Valley condo for twenty years — just essential repairs (not renovation) like aircond services, leaking repair, replacing water heater etc, with actual high-rise price history, with the cash you would otherwise have invested.
The condo unit in KL, fictional but close enough to the reality
This is an owner-occupier comparison: you either live in the unit as owner or live in it as tenant. Lifestyle is identical. The question is who is richer after 20 years if both start with the same money.
- Price RM500,000 · built-up 1,000 sq ft · partially furnished
- Median rent RM1,800 a month · gross yield 4.32%
- Maintenance + sinking fund RM0.35 psf = RM350 a month
- Assessment ~RM1,080 a year
- Quit rent / cukai petak ~RM120 a year
- Fire insurance ~RM400 a year
- Repairs RM2,000 in year 1, compounding at 3% — materials/labor have run hotter than headline CPI. This is an average, just to make thing simple.
- Loan 90% LTV, 30 years, 4.0% effective (it fluatuates between 4-5%, but we take a constant figure to make comparison more straight forward)
- Cash locked on day 1 RM80,250 — RM50,000 down plus stamp, legal, valuation, disbursements, etc
- CPI on rent / maintenance fees / tax / insurance 2% (conservative figures)
- Opportunity cost 5.5% — slightly lower than EPF’s 20 years average 5.8%
- Housing price growth (base) 0.60% a year ** (Average for the past 8 years)
** IMPORTANT: NAPIC’s Serviced Apartment Price Index for the Klang Valley went from 100 in 2018 to about 104.3 by 2025(Preliminary) — roughly 0.6% CAGR over seven years. The figure was higher between 2012 and 2018, but has since declined considerably. National high-rise in the Malaysian House Price Index printed +0.6% in 2025(Preliminary).
Year-1 rent
RM1,800
per month, then +2% a year
Year-1 ownership cash
RM2,798
instalment + maintenance + tax + repairs
Day-1 cash locked
RM80,250
the renter invests this instead
20-yr repair bill
~RM54,000
undiscounted, 3% repair CPI
Cashflow and wealth are different games
Year 1, the renter can invest about RM1,000 a month — the gap between total ownership cash and rent. The instalment is RM2,148 and stays there in this model. Ownership cash does not stay there: maintenance fees, tax , insurance and a repair are growing at 2% (estimated inflation) come along for the ride (all in = RM2,798).
By year 20, monthly rent has inflated to about RM2,622. Ownership cash that year is still higher. If you only compare instalment to rent, buying looks destined to “win later.” If you compare total cash out, it does not.

Twenty years on historical high-rise growth
Repairs/maintaining is on-going ~ 0.6% housing price growth ~ 5.5% alternative return (if renting) ~ 2.5% selling cost if the owner liquidates ~ RPGT is 0% for a Malaysian citizen or PR from year 6.
| Year | Annual rent | Ownership cash | Buyer net worth if sold | Renter portfolio | Buy − rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 23,400 | 35,600 | 95,000 | 168,000 | −74,000 |
| 10 | 25,800 | 37,800 | 139,000 | 253,000 | −114,000 |
| 15 | 28,500 | 40,400 | 218,000 | 386,000 | −168,000 |
| 20 | 31,500 | 37,700 | 337,000 | 576,000 | −238,000 |
Buying does not cross over. The wealth gap widens. The house compounds at 0.6%. The renter’s stack compounds at 5.5%. Repairs/maintaining cost at 3% inflation. Round-trip friction of roughly 7% — stamp duty and legal fees in, agent fees — is paid on day one and again if you sell.
Cumulative cheques written by year 20: the buyer has paid well over RM700,000 including the down payment. The renter has paid about RM525,000 in rent. The buyer only “wins” if the house grew fast enough to offset that extra cash and the opportunity cost. On this ticket, it did not.
Excepion: At what point is buying actually viable?
These two tables are the whole argument. Green is where buying finishes ahead at year 20 after selling costs. Red is where the renter who invests the gap is richer. Every cell includes the RM2,000 repair line growing at 3% annualy (realistic estimation).
Feel free to use any combination of numbers for the comparison. The figures below are just some numbers I plucked out of thin air. Ask any AI model—it’s a piece of cake for them.
| Case | Price growth | Opp. cost | Buy − rent @ Y20 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base — historical CAGR | 0.6% | 5.5% | −RM238k |
| Pessimistic (flat prices) | 0.0% | 5.5% | −RM300k |
| Mild nominal decline | −0.5% | 5.5% | −RM347k |
| Old 2% “CPI-matched” prices | 2.0% | 5.5% | −RM63k |
| Historical prices, renter at 7% | 0.6% | 7.0% | −RM380k |
| Renter spends the surplus | 0.6% | 2.0% | −RM12k |
| First-time exemption + base | 0.6% | 5.5% | −RM206k |
| Buyer’s dream | 3.5% | 4.0% | +RM294k |
| Growth \ Opportunity | 3.0% | 4.0% | 5.5% | 7.0% | 8.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.5% | −173 | −235 | −347 | −489 | −603 |
| 0.0% | −127 | −188 | −300 | −442 | −557 |
| 0.6% | −65 | −126 | −238 | −380 | −495 |
| 1.0% | −19 | −81 | −193 | −335 | −449 |
| 2.0% | +110 | +49 | −63 | −205 | −320 |
| 3.0% | +266 | +205 | +93 | −49 | −164 |
Buy ahead by >RM50k
Buy still ahead
Close
Renting + investing wins
The planning cell — 0.6% growth, 5.5% opportunity cost — is deep red: buying loses by RM238,000.
Three implications follow:
- Even the old 2% “CPI-matched” path now loses, once the repair/maintaining costs are factored in (−RM63k).
- Even if the renter mostly wastes the surplus (opportunity cost = 2%, i.e. CPI), buying still finishes about RM12,000 behind at historical growth ~~”sorry, I have missed the coloumn, my bad”. Forced savings is not enough when the asset itself barely inflates.
- The first-home stamp exemption (Malaysian citizen, first residential property, price ≤ RM500,000, SPA through 31 December 2027) saves RM11,250. It cuts the year-20 gap from RM238k to RM206k.
That said, there are still plenty of good condos that have achieved solid capital growth over the years; they’re simply not as common as one might hope. The old mantra still applies: location, location, location. so that Demand can be greater > Supply.
What actually moves the needle
Assessment and quit rent are just background noise. The real contest is capital appreciation versus opportunity cost—and whether you actually have the discipline to invest that surplus (RM1,000 in this case) every month.
- Long-run price growth of that specific building. Not “property.” Not MHPI All-House. This building, this location, this XYZ Residence.
- What you earn on cash you do not lock in. EPF-like 5.5% versus FD 3% flips entire rows of the heatmap.
- Behaviour. If the renter upgrades the car, buying wins by default.
- Holding period. Round-trip friction destroys years 1–5. Citizen/PR RPGT is 30/30/30/20/15 (as at the time of this writing) then 0 from year 6. Do not buy this unit to flip in year three. Lisen to the number not Mr. property guru xyz.
- Floating-rate risk. The instalment is modelled as fixed at 4.0%. Most of the time the rate is moving within this range: 4% to 5%. The figure we use here (4%) is on the lower-end, any upward moving will change the whole equation instantly.
- Building-age capex. RM2,000 repair/mainitaining budget is a rather conservative average. A change of kichen cabinets or façade levy of RM8,000–15,000 is extra and an unaccounted here.
- Liquidity and mobility. Renting offers flexibility—give notice to the landlord and you’re ready to go. Selling, however, takes time. There’s the agent, viewings, negotiations, SPA signing and completion. Even if a buyer appears within the first month, cashing out can still take another three months or more.
EXTRA: Good To Know – Malaysia is already below replacement
A popular claim is that Malaysia has only just slipped under the replacement fertility rate. That is not what the official series says.
The replacement level is 2.1 children per woman. According to the Department of Statistics Malaysia, the national total fertility rate (TFR) stayed above 2.1 from 1970 through 2012. It fell below replacement from 2013 onwards — more than a decade ago.
The latest annual release, Vital Statistics, Malaysia, 2025 (16 October 2025), puts 2024 TFR at 1.6 children per woman, down from 1.7 in 2023. Live births in 2024 were 414,918, a 9.0% drop from 455,761 in 2023, and the lowest annual figure in 44 years. The crude birth rate fell to 12.2 per 1,000 population. Pulau Pinang printed TFR 1.2; the Chinese community 0.9; Terengganu still 2.6. The national number is an average of very different states.
This is a crucial concept: demand-side input for anyone whose 20-year bet is “someone will pay more for this 1,000 sq ft box.”
Housing demand is people × income × credit. Incoming high-rise supply in the Klang Valley has not stopped. Aging population. It is why using last decade’s 0.6% as the base may still be generous for an average suburban condo, and why the 0.0% and −0.5% rows on the heatmap are not science fiction.
Japan and Korea did not become bad housing markets because people stopped liking homes. They became selective housing markets: scarce, well-located stock held value; the average unit in an oversupplied suburb did not. Klang Valley high-rise is already printing that split. Demographics make the split wider, not narrower.
Sources: DOSM, Vital Statistics Malaysia 2023 (TFR below replacement from 2013); DOSM, Vital Statistics Malaysia 2025 (TFR 1.6 in 2024; 414,918 live births); NAPIC SA-PI Klang Valley 2018–2025P; MHPI high-rise 2025P.
What’s next?
If the purpose of this piece is a single idea, it is this: winning in any endeavour is a planning problem, no exception here. Careful and prudent beats uncertainty.
- Supply and demand. This will lead us into study a specific location more prudently.
- Never under-estimate the owning costs.
- For renter, invest the money you have saved from not owning a house
- Put a repair line in the model and spend it wisely.
- Ask whether you would still buy if prices were flat for 20 years. If the answer is a still solid yes, good!
- If you qualify for the first-home stamp window on a ≤RM500k ticket, take and utilize it.
- Know and understanf the demographics changes. The shrinking household size reality is already happening and taking shape.
FAQ
Is renting always better in the Klang Valley?
No. Renting wins on this average RM500k high-rise under historical 0.6% growth if the renter invests the gap. A scarce unit, 3%+ appreciation, or a renter who spends every surplus can flip the result. The point is the conditions
Does the first-home stamp duty exemption change the verdict?
It saves RM11,250 on this ticket if you are a Malaysian citizen buying your first residential property at or below RM500,000 with an SPA dated by 31 December 2027. Year-20, the buyer is still about RM206k behind the investing renter at historical growth. Use the exemption.
What if high-rise prices recover to 2–3% a year?
Based on the assumptions used from this post, at 2% and 5.5% opportunity cost, buying still loses by about RM63k after repairs. At 3% it wins by about RM93k.
Is Malaysia’s fertility really below replacement?
Yes — DOSM: TFR fell below 2.1 children per woman from 2013. In 2024 it was 1.6. Live births in 2024 were the lowest in 44 years. Replacement is 2.1 children per woman, not 2.1%.






Leave a Reply